Winners List – The Hollywood Reporter

The 2022 BAFTA TV Awards, the biggest night for the small screen in the U.K., has kicked off in London’s Royal Festival Hall.

The ceremony — once again being hosted by Richard Ayoade — marks the return to a fully in-person event, with a red carpet and audience, after two years of mostly virtual or hybrid awards due to the pandemic. In something of an unusual turn of events, the British weather turned on the charm, London experiencing one of the hottest days of the year so far.

Going into the awards, Russell T. Davies’ acclaimed series about the U.K.’s AIDS epidemic in the 80s, It’s a Sin, led the pack with six nominations (five in the performance categories), while other shows with multiple nominations include the likes of Landscapers and We Are Lady Parts. Meanwhile, Kate Winslet gets her first ever BAFTA TV nomination for her leading role in Mare of Easttown. Much of the red carpet interest, however, is likely to be surrounding Ncuti Gatwa, nominated for male performance in a comedy program for Sex Education but also named the next Doctor Who just hours before the ceremony started.

At the BAFTA TV Craft Awards, celebrating behind the camera talent and held on April 24, Landscapers and We Are Lady Parts both won three honors each.

See the winners as they’re announced below.

Daytime
The Chase WINNER
Moneybags
Richard Osman’s House Of Games
Steph’s Packed Lunch

Sport
The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix WINNER
ITV Racing: The Grand National
Tokyo 2020 Olympics
UEFA Euro 2020 Semi-Final: England V Denmark

News Coverage
Channel 4 News: Black To Front
Good Morning Britain: Shamima Begum
ITV News At Ten: Storming Of The Capitol WINNER
Sky News: Afghanistan: Endgame

Specialist Factual
Black Power: A British Story Of Resistance
Freddie Mercury: The Final Act
The Missing Children – WINNER
Silenced: The Hidden Story Of Disabled Britain

Supporting Actress
Cathy Tyson, Help WINNER
Céline Buckens, Showtrial
Emily Mortimer, The Pursuit Of Love
Jessica Plummer The Girl Before
Leah Harvey, Foundation
Tahirah Sharif, The Tower

Entertainment Programme
An Audience With Adele Adele
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway WINNER
Life & Rhymes
Strictly Come Dancing

Mini-Series
It’s A Sin
Landscapers
Stephen
Time

Drama Series
In My Skin
The Night Stalker
Unforgotten
Vigil

Leading Actress
Denise Gough, Too Close
Emily Watson, Too Close
Jodie Comer, Help
Kate Winslet, Mare Of Easttown
Lydia West, It’s A Sin
Niamh Algar, Deceit

Leading Actor
David Thewlis, Landscapers
Olly Alexander, It’s a Sin
Samuel Adewunmi, You Don’t Know Me
Stephen Graham, Help

Supporting Actor
Callum Scott Howells, It’s a Sin
David Carlyle, It’s A Sin
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Nonso Anozie, Sweet Tooth
Omari Douglas, It’s A Sin
Stephen Graham, Time

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme
Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education
Aisling Bea, This Way Up
Anjana Vasan, We Are Lady Parts
Rose Matafeo, Starstruck
Sophie Willan, Alma’s Not Normal

Male Performance In A Comedy Programme
Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats
Joe Gilgun, Brassic
Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education
Samson Kayo, Bloods
Steve Coogan, This Time With Alan Partridge

Scripted Comedy
Alma’s Not Normal
Motherland
Stath Lets Flats
We Are Lady Parts

Single Drama
Death Of England: Face To Face
Help
I Am Victoria
Together

International
Call My Agent!
Lupin
Mare Of Easttown
Squid Game
Succession
The Underground Railroad

Comedy Entertainment Programme
The Graham Norton Show
The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan
Race Around Britain
The Ranganation

 

Leave a Comment